Mississippi Public Universities
IHL Press Release
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR PHIL BRYANT TO SPEAK AT HEADWAE LUNCHEON
2/12/2008 - Jackson, Miss.

Seventy-two outstanding students and faculty members from 36 Mississippi public and private universities and colleges will receive special recognition from the Mississippi Legislature on Tuesday, February 19, during the 21st Annual Higher Education Appreciation Day—Working for Academic Excellence (HEADWAE) program.

HEADWAE was established in 1988 by legislative resolution to honor individual academic achievement and the overall contribution of the state’s public and private institutions of higher learning.

The honorees will begin the day with a visit to the State Capitol where they will be welcomed and recognized by the Senate and House of Representatives and given a tour of the Capitol. The awards luncheon will begin at 11:45 a.m. at the Marriott Hotel in Jackson. Former Lieutenant Governor Amy Tuck will serve as mistress of ceremonies.

“The Mississippi Legislature, the corporate community, and others involved in higher education are given the opportunity to recognize the academic achievements of outstanding students and faculty at our institutions of higher learning,” said Tuck. “These honorees, through their personal and academic achievement, demonstrate that a quality education can be found right here in Mississippi’s colleges and universities.”

The Honorable Phil Bryant, Lieutenant Governor of Mississippi, will be the luncheon speaker.

Participating in the luncheon program will be: Speaker of the House, Representative Billy McCoy; President Pro-Tempore of the Senate, Senator William Hewes, III; Speaker Pro-Tempore of the House of Representatives, Representative J.P. Compretta; Representative Hillman Frazier; Dr. John Hilpert, President of Delta State University and the Mississippi Association of Colleges; and Dr. Thomas C. Meredith, Commissioner, Mississippi Institutions of Higher Learning.

Corporate sponsors for the HEADWAE program include: AT&T Mississippi, Jackson; BancorpSouth, Tupelo; BankPlus, Jackson; Cadence Bank, Starkville; Chevron Corporation, Pascagoula; The Cirlot Agency, Jackson; Entergy Mississippi, Jackson; Georgia-Pacific Corporation, Baton Rouge, Louisiana; Howard Industries, Laurel; Mississippi Power Company, Gulfport; Mississippi National Guard, Jackson; Nissan, Canton; Northrop Grumman Ship Systems, Pascagoula; Puckett Machinery, Jackson; Roy Anderson Corporation, Gulfport; Sanderson Farms, Laurel; South Mississippi Electric Association, Hattiesburg; T. L. Wallace Construction, Columbia; Trustmark Bank, Jackson; and Weyerhaeuser Company Foundation, Tacoma, Washington.

2007-2008 Honorees

Institution

Faculty Honoree

Student Honoree

Alcorn State University

Pamela T. Felder

Antonio Cooper, Jr.

Belhaven College

Phillip L. Kelly

Zachary Snider Owens

Blue Mountain College

Jack Moser

Sarah Kendal Leighty

Coahoma Community College

Adrian Allen

Kenyatta Cleark

Copiah-Lincoln Community College

Rhonda Coleman Posey

Hyok Yo Cothern

Delta State University

Shelby B. Polk

Deborah Katherine Brick

East Central Community College

Peggy Davis Clayton

Debbie Lynn Lawrence

East Mississippi Community College

Marilyn G. Young

Mandy Suzanne Stewart

Hinds Community College

Alexander Lee

Apryl Alyse Trimble

Holmes Community College

Stephanie C. Burton

Bonnie Blair O’Neal

Itawamba Community College

Larry D. Armstrong

Tyson Paul Lee

Jackson State University

Carrine Harris Bishop

Thomas LeRoy Wallace

Jones County Junior College

Warrene Ferry

Chasity Annah Freeman

Magnolia Bible College

Karen Colbert Benson

Marshall Allen Eubanks, Jr.

Meridian Community College

Jerry Wayne Humphreys

Betsy Mitchell

Millsaps College

Kimberly Gladden Burke

Kayla Ann Richard

Mississippi College

Mary Ann Myers Henriques

Aaron Marshall Graham

Mississippi Delta Community College

Roger Louis Wright, Jr.

Ann Katelyn McClellan

Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College

Raymond Harrison Tanner

Katherine Lynn Guthrie

Mississippi State University

Rayford B. Vaughn

Jeremy Lamar Johnson

Mississippi University for Women

William Glynn Biddy

Bolanle Atinuke Bukoye

Mississippi Valley State University

Ademola Moses Omishakin

Andrea Nicole Haywood

Northeast Mississippi Community College

Camille Carroll Shoffner

Sarah Christina Bost

Northwest Mississippi Community College

Mary Hays Lipscomb

Ryan Anthony Roberson

Pearl River Community College

Susan Brister Bedwell

David Harold Moore

Reformed Theological Seminary

David Hatten Jussely

Joshua Adam Squires

Rust College

Muhammad Ashraf Mian

Courtney Williams

Southeastern Baptist College

Lisa Taylor Walters

Leslee Grant Shields

Southwest Mississippi Community College

B. Merrielyn Ginn

Jana Marie Wallace

Tougaloo College

Venetia Ann Miller

Jehrod Alain Williams

The University of Mississippi

David E. Willson

Lee Andrew Taggart

The University of Mississippi Medical Center

Lisa Arender Haynie

Lynn Marie Jackson

The University of Southern Mississippi

Frank R. Moore

Hilliary Layne Walters

Wesley Biblical Seminary

John Oswalt

Sean Michael Scribner

Wesley College

Mary Dianne Lohrstorfer

Nina Barnes

William Carey College

Diane Leggett Chapman

John Howard White

The Board of Trustees of State Institutions of Higher Learning governs the public universities in Mississippi, including Alcorn State University; Delta State University; Jackson State University; Mississippi State University including the Mississippi State University Division of Agriculture, Forestry and Veterinary Medicine; Mississippi University for Women; Mississippi Valley State University; the University of Mississippi including the University of Mississippi Medical Center; and the University of Southern Mississippi.

###